Injuries mar fine showing

THE Island Games spirit lived on with the performance of the Guernsey junior schools' athletics team who competed in the annual schools' inter-insular match against Jersey at FB Fields.

THE Island Games spirit lived on with the performance of the Guernsey junior schools' athletics team who competed in the annual schools' inter-insular match against Jersey at FB Fields. Andrew Coleman's record-breaking Year 5 60m sprint was the highlight of the meeting which, disappointingly for the visitors, saw Jersey stretch their long, unbeaten record in the match.

Coleman smashed the 20-year-old sprint record with a time of 8.53sec. and inspired by the achievements of his hero, Dale Garland, he then came within 3cm of another two-decade-old record with his long jump of 4m 30cm.

He rounded off the meeting with a fast opening leg of the boys' relay team of Johnny Hainsworth, Alex Lamb and William Bishop which equalled the Year 5 boys relay mark.

Sadly, two key members of the Guernsey team, Bonny Le Noury and Bethany Looijenga, both La Mare de Carteret pupils, crashed out of the contest in the opening sprints and hurdles.

Both were hospitalised after particularly nasty falls.

Looijenga suffered multiple cuts and abrasions while Le Noury broke her wrist as she clipped the last hurdle.

Both were released later in the day and could return to their relieved friends for the post-match party.

The rest of the side courageously continued, despite their concerns at seeing their team-mates hurt.

Agneta Rowe outran Jersey's golden girl, Amy Dingle, with a classy Year 6 sprint and Kerrin Leigh did well to concentrate on her race despite Looijenga's fall to finish second in the Year 5 sprints.

Kelly Loveridge won the Year 6 hurdles and just lost out to a record-breaking long jump by a Jersey rival.

Hainsworth, a newcomer to the track, was very impressive in winning the Year 5 hurdles and if he gains experience in such a technical event he could become a formidable hurdler in future years.

In the field events another heroic performance came from the girl high jumpers.

Eleisha Wilson. Rochelle Bradley, Jessica Page and Chloe Loveridge all broke personal bests, as did nearly all the team.

In the field events the throwers outshone Jersey.

The Castel Primary School duo of James Brehaut and George Harris both achieved personal bests to take first and second, while Abbie Bisson and Harriet Thoumine came a very creditable second and third.

Bisson, along with Jessica Hughes and Lowe, embodied the spirit of the team as they stepped in at short notice for Looijenga and Le Noury.

The remaining team members of Steven Teed, Sam Norris, Jodie Rabey, Leo Rice, Helen Sinclair, Tamlyn Priaulx, Peter Suttie, William Bodkin, William Bishop and Max Barber all played their part in a memorable performance.