States election results

Guernsey's States has chosen its new departmental and committee members, with all of those nominated by ministers and committee chairpeople gaining seats.

States election results

Guernsey's States has chosen its new departmental and committee members, with all of those nominated by ministers and committee chairpeople gaining seats.

By the end of the morning four members were without a position of any kind - Deputies Lyndon Trott, Mary Lowe, Roger Perrot, Lester Queripel

This is how the elections went:

Treasury and Resources - uncontested

Minister Deputy Gavin St Pier

Deputy Garry Collins

Deputy Tony Spruce

Deputy Jan Kuttelwascher

Deputy Mark Dorey

Social Security - uncontested

Minister Deputy Allister Langlois

Deputy John Gollop

Deputy Chris Green

Deputy Sandra James

Deputy Michelle Le Clerc

Commerce and Employment - uncontested

Minister Deputy Kevin Stewart

Deputy Al Brouard

Deputy Mike Hadley

Deputy David de Lisle

Deputy Laurie Queripel

Home Dept.

Minister Jonathan Le Tocq

Deputy Michelle Le Clerc 37

Alderney Representative Boyd Kelly 37

Deputy Francis Quin 35

Deputy Arrun Wilkie 33

Unsuccessful:

* Deputy Mary Lowe, proposed by Scott Ogier, seconded by Barry Brehaut. 25

Education - uncontested

Minister Deputy Robert Sillars

Deputy Richard Conder

Deputy Chris Green

Deputy Andrew Le Lievre

Deputy Peter Sherbourne

Public Services - uncontested

Minister Deputy Paul Luxon

Deputy Scott Ogier

Deputy Yvonne Burford

Deputy Darren Duquemin

Deputy Robert Jones

Health and Social Services - uncontested

Minister Deputy Hunter Adam

Deputy Elis Bebb

Deputy Barry Brehaut

Deputy David Inglis

Deputy Arrun Wilkie

Environment - uncontested

Minister Deputy Roger Domaille

Deputy Barry Paint

Deputy Yvonne Burford

Deputy Tony Spruce

Deputy Barry Brehaut

Housing - uncontested

Minister Deputy David Jones

Deputy Mike Hadley

Deputy Barry Paint

Deputy Paul Le Pelley

Deputy Martin Storey

Culture and Leisure

Minister Deputy Mike O'Hara

Deputy Darren Duquemin 43

Deputy David Inglis 35

Deputy Francis Quin 33

Deputy Paul Le Pelley 29

Unsuccessful:

* Deputy Mary Lowe, proposed by Scott Ogier, seconded by Barry Brehaut 19

* Deputy Lester Queripel, proposed by John Gollop and seconded by Laurie Queripel 15

States Assembly and Constitution Committee

Chairman Deputy Matt Fallaize

Deputy Richard Conder 41

Deputy Mark Dorey 41

Deputy Peter Gillson 41

Deputy Elis Bebb 38

Unsuccessful:

*Mary Lowe, proposed by Scott Ogier, seconded by Paul Le Pelley 22

Scrutiny

Chairman Paul Arditti

Deputy Robert Jones 42

Deputy Andrew Le Lievre 42

Deputy Scott Ogier 42

Deputy Matt Fallaize 40

Deputy Heidi Soulsby 40

Deputy Peter Gillson 39

Deputy Peter Sherbourne 39

Deputy Paul Le Pelley 32

Unsuccessful:

* Deputy Lester Queripel, proposed by Jan Kuttelwascher, seconded by David De Lisle 21

Legislation Select Committee - uncontested

Chairman Deputy Robert Jones

Deputy Elis Bebb

Deputy John Gollop

Deputy Laurie Queripel

Alderney representative Boyd Kelly

Public Accounts Committee - uncontested

Chairman Deputy Heidi Soulsby

Deputy Sandra James

Deputy Michelle Le Clerc

Alderney representative Paul Arditti

Deputy Peter Sherbourne

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Top Stories

More From The Guernsey Press

UK & International News